DoD National Security Personnel System Dramatically
[…] Ensuring sufficient choices for employees and protecting the capability to perform the vital work of the department have always been the two guiding principles used in bargaining these arrangements. Currently, work schedule options include core hours, permitted changes by employees, and protections for management in ensuring completion of the agency mission.

Current Law

Flexitime and compressed work schedules are negotiated under provisions of Title 5, chapters 61 and 71. Indeed, 5 USC 6130(a)(1) provides that for employees in a unit represented by a union, establishment and termination of such work schedules, "shall be subject to the provisions of the terms of …a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative."

NSPS Regulation

Provisions of the NSPS threaten flexitime and compressed work schedules in current contracts as well as the unions’ right to negotiate similar provisions in the future.